Software Research Center | National Central University | Software Engineering Consortium | Ministry of Education Advisory Office | DOIT

 
Home
About Taiwan
Sponsors & Corporate Donors
Important Dates(new)
Conference Program
Organizing Committee
Agenda
Call For Papers
Conference Venue
Transportation
The Grand Hotel
Tourist
Submissions
Registration
Previous APSECS
Workshop(new)
          
         Home :: Important Dates

Agenda

Final program

。Keynote Speakers
-
John Mylopoulos
-Rick Kazman
-
Sanya Uehara

 

Agenda

Thursday, December 15, 2005

7:30
|

8:00

Registration

8:00
|

8:15

Opening Ceremony

8:15
|

8:20

Break

8:20
|
10:00

Keynote Speech : John Mylopoulos

Goal-Oriented Requirements Engineering

10:00
|
10:20

Coffee Break

10:20

|

12:00

Session Chair:
S. Somé

Session 1A : Requirements Engineering I
Room 106

Session Chair:
M. Aiguier

Session 1B:
Software Formal Methods I
Room 107

Session
Chair
:
YC Cheng

Session 1C :
Service-Oriented Computing I
Room 110

 

12:00
|
13:30

Lunch

13:30

|

15:10

Session
Chair:
John Mylopoulos

Session 2A : Requirements Engineering II
Room 106

Session
Chair:

M. Badri

Session 2B: Software Formal Methods II
Room 107

Session
Chair
:
N. Ohsugi

Session 2C : Service-Oriented Computing II
Room 110

Session
Chair :

R.-S. Ko

Session 2D: Software Architecture I
International Reception Hall

15:10
|
15:30

Coffee Break

15:30

|

17:10

Session
Chair:
Alan Liu

Session 3A : Software Measurement
Room 106

Session
Chair:

H. Li

Session 3B:

Software Formal Methods III
Room 107

Session
Chair:

K. Maruyama

Session 3C : Object-Oriented Technology
Room 110

Session
Chair
:
YC Cheng

Session 3D: Software Architecture II
International Reception Hall

17:10
|

18:00

Break

18:00
|

21:00

Reception

 

Friday, December 16, 2005

8:20
|
10:00

Session
Chair:

P. Strooper

Session 4A :
Verification and Validation I
Room 106

Session
Chair:
T. Mise

Session 4B:
Quality Management I
Room 107

Session
Chair:
Alan Liu

Session 4C :
Agent-Based Software Engineering
Room 110

Session
Chair:
S. Kim

Session 4D:
Product Line Engineering / Software Development and Practice I
International Reception Hall

10:00
|
10:20

Coffee Break

 

10:20
|
12:00

Session
Chair:
M. Nakamura

Session 5A :
Verification and Validation II
Room 106

Session
Chair:
E. Wong

Session 5B:
Quality Management II
Room 107

Session
Chair:
J. Han

Session 5C : Component-Based Software Engineering
Room 110

Session
Chair:
D. Liang

Session 5D: Software Development and Practice II
International Reception Hall

12:00
|
13:30

Lunch

13:30
|
15:10

Panel Discussion

 

15:10
|
15:30

Coffee Break

 

15:30
|
17:10

Session
Chair:
R. Sison

Session 6A : Software Refactoring / Software Process Improvement
Room 106

Session
Chair:
P. Strooper

Session 6B:
Tools Support for Software Engineering
Room 107

Session
Chair:
V. Mencl

Session 6C : Aspect-Oriented Software Technology
Room 110

 

17:10
|
18:00

Break

18:00
|
21:00

Banquet

Keynote Speech: Rick Kazman

The Essential Components of Software Architecture
Design and Analysis

 

 

Saturday, December 17, 2005

8:20
|
10:00

Keynote Speech: Sanya Uehara

Vision, Strategy, and Practice of Software Research & Development in Industry

 

10:00
|
10:20

Coffee Break

 

10:20
|
12:00

Workshop 1: First Asian Workshop on AOSD
International Reception Hall

Workshop 2:
Supporting Knowledge Collaboration in Software Development
Workshop

Room 108

12:00
|
13:30

Lunch

13:30
|
15:10

Workshop 1: First Asian Workshop on AOSD
International Reception Hall

Workshop 2:
Supporting Knowledge Collaboration in Software Development
Workshop

Room 108

15:10
|

15:30

Break

15:30
|
17:10

Workshop 1: First Asian Workshop on AOSD
International Reception Hall

 

top

--------------------------------------------------
Final program

Session 1A (Room 106: 10:20~12:00 , 12/15)
Requirements Engineering I
Session Chair :Stephane Some

AD2US: An Automated Approach to Generating Usage Scenarios from UML Activity Diagrams
R. Chandler, C. Lam, and H. Li

Systematic Use Case Interviews for Specification of Automotive Systems
S. Islam and H. Omasreiter

Enhancement of a Use Cases Based Requirements Engineering Approach with Scenarios
S. Somé

Accommodating Software Development Collaboration
L. Wu and H. Sahraoui

Session 1B (Room 107: 10:20~12:00, 12/15)
Software Formal Methods I
Session Chair : Marc Aiguier

A Temporal Logic for Input Output Symbolic Transition Systems
M. Aiguier, C. Gaston, P. Le Gall, D. Longuet, and A. Touil

Model Checking Interrupt-Dependent Software
C. Fidge and P. Cook

A Lightweight Integration of Theorem Proving and Model Checking for System Verification
W. Kong, K. Ogata, T. Seino, and K. Futatsugi

Model Checking Class Specifications for Web Applications
E.-H. Choi and H. Watanabe

Session 1C (Room 110: 10:20~12:00, 12/15)
Service-Oriented Computing I
Session Chair : YC Cheng

Model-Driven Semantic Web Service Composition
R. Grønmo and M. Jaeger

Client Profiling for QoS-Based Web Service Recommendation
N. Thio and S. Karunasekera

A Framework for Application Server Based Web Services Management
H. Guan, B. Jin, J. Wei, W. Xu, and N. Chen

On Simulation of BPEL4WS/UML Descriptions
S. Endo, T. Miyamoto, T. Fujii, and S. Kumagai

Session 2A (Room 106: 13:30~15:10, 12/15)
Requirements Engineering II
Session Chair : John Mylopoulos

Integrating an Idea Generation Method into a Goal-Oriented Analysis Method for Requirements Elicitation
K. Ohshiro, K. Watahiki, and M. Saeki

An Incremental Analysis to Workflow Specifications
H.-J. Hsu, D.-L. Yang, and F.-J. Wang

Role and Owner Based Business Domain Analysis
T. Nakatani and T. Fujino

Race-Free Scenarios of Message Sequence Charts
C.-A. Chen, S. Kalvala, and J. Sinclair

Session 2B (Room 107: 13:30~15:10, 12/15)
Software Formal Methods II
Session Chair : Mourad Badri

An Alternative Approach to Handling Nondeterminism in Model-Oriented Data-Refinement
M. Deutsch and M. Henson

Analysis of the Suzuki-Kasami Algorithm with the Maude Model Checker
K. Ogata and K. Futatsugi

Supporting Predictive Change Impact Analysis: A Control Call Graphs Based Technique
L. Badri, M. Badri, and D. St-Yves

Improvements towards Formalizing UML State Diagrams in CSP
W. Yeung, K. Leung, J. Wang, and W. Dong

Session 2C (Room 110: 13:30~15:10, 12/15)
Service-Oriented Computing II
Session Chair :Naoki Ohsugi

An Approach to Ensure Service Behavior Consistency in OSGi
Y. Qin, H. Hao, L. Jun, G. Jidong, and L. Jian

Agile Development of Web Application by Supporting Process Execution and Extended UML Model
W. Lee, S. Park, K. Lee, C. Lee, B. Lee, W. Jung, T. Kim, H. Kim, and C. Wu

Feature Analysis for Service-Oriented Reengineering
F. Chen, S. Li, H. Yang, C.-H. Wang, and W. Chu

Recommendation of Software Technologies Based on Collaborative Filtering
T. Akinaga, N. Ohsugi, M. Tsunoda, T. Kakimoto, A. Monden, and K. Matsumoto

Session 2D (International Reception Hall: 13:30~15:10, 12/15)
Software Architecture I
Session Chair : Ren-Song Ko

A Service-Oriented Architecture for Design and Development of Middleware
Y.-C. Lee, C.-M. Ma, and S.-C. Chou

A Loose Interaction Pattern for Asynchronous Components
W. Dosch

Developing Object Oriented Designs from Component and Connector Architectures
H.-I. Park , S. Kang, Y. Choi, and D. Lee

Ad Hoc System: A Software Architecture for Ubiquitous Environment
C.-C. Lai, R.-S. Ko, and C.-K. Yen

Session 3A (Room 106: 15:30~17:10, 12/15)
Software Measurement
Session Chair :Alan Liu

An Industrial Case Study on Requirements Volatility Measures
A. Loconsole and J. Börstler

A Qualitative Method to Measure the Structural Complexity of Software Systems Based on Complex Networks
Y. Ma, K. He, and D. Du

Metrics for Analyzing Module Interactions in Large Software Systems
S. Sarkar, A. Kak, and N. Nagaraja

On Traceability for Safety Critical Systems Engineering
P. Mason

Session 3B (Room 107: 15:30~17:10, 12/15)
Software Formal Methods III
Session Chair : Huaizhong Li

A Formal Semantics of Timed Activity Diagrams and Its PROMELA Translation
N. Guelfi and A. Mammar

Call-Ordering Constraints
N. Tran, D. Abramson, and C. Mingins

A Minimum Proportional Time Redundancy Based Checkpoint Selection Strategy for Dynamic Verification of Fixed-Time Constraints in Grid Workflow Systems
J. Chen and Y. Yang

A Bipartite Graph Approach to Generate Optimal Test Sequences for Protocol Conformance Testing Using the Wp-method
J. Wang, J. Xiao, C. Lam, and H. Li

Session 3C (Room 110: 15:30~17:10, 12/15)
Object-Oriented Technology
Session Chair : Katsuhisa Maruyama

Bio-ontology Construction Using Object-Oriented Paradigm
K.-A. Yang, H.-J. Yang, J.-D. Yang, and K.-H. Kim

Transforming Functional Signatures of Algebraic Specifications into Object-Oriented Class Signatures
B. Dolle and W. Dosch

An Easy-to-Use Extension Mechanism Using XML for an Integrated Development Environment
T. Omori and K. Maruyama

Computation of Dynamic Slices for Object-Oriented Concurrent Programs
J. Lallchandani and R. Mall

Session 3D (International Reception Hall: 15:30~17:10, 12/15)
Software Architecture II
Session Chair :YC Cheng

On Archiving Architecture Documents
R. Duddukuri and T. Prabhakar

Exception Handling: An Architecture Model and Utility Support
Y. Cheng, C.-T. Chen, and J.-S. Jwo

Architectural Style – Based Modeling and Simulation of Complex Software Systems
P. Guo, G. Engels, and R. Heckel

An Approach to Validation of Software Architecture Model
Y. Fu, Z. Dong, and X. He

Session 4A (Room 106: 08:20~10:00, 12/16)
Verification and Validation I
Session Chair : Paul Strooper

Using Adaptive Agents to Automatically Generate Test Scenarios from the UML
Activity DiagramsD. Xu, H. Li, and C. Lam

Dealing with Non-determinism in Testing Concurrent Java Components
L. Wildman, B. Long, and P. Strooper

An Approach for Test Suite Selection to Validate Applications on Deployment of COTS Upgrades
A. Pasala and A. Bhowmick

Simulation-Based Validation and Defect Localization for Evolving, Semi-formal Requirements Models
C. Seybold, M. Glinz, and S. Meier

Session 4B (Room 107: 08:20~10:00, 12/16)
Quality Management I
Session Chair : Toshiro Mise

Increasing the Efficiency of Fault Detection in Modified Code
P. Tomaszewski, L. Lundberg, and H. Grahn

Integrating Generalized Weibull-Type Testing-Effort Function and Multiple Change-Points into Software Reliability Growth Models
C.-T. Lin, C.-Y. Huang, and J.-R. Chang

Identifying Error Proneness in Path Strata with Genetic Algorithms
J. Birt and R. Sitte

An Analysis Method with Failure Scenario Matrix for Specifying Unexpected Obstacles in Embedded Systems
T. Mise, Y. Shinyashiki, M. Hashimoto, N. Ubayashi, K. Katamine, and T. Nakatani

Session 4C (Room 110: 08:20~10:00, 12/16)
Agent-Based Software Engineering
Session Chair :Alan Liu

Conformance Testing of BDI Properties in Agent-Based Software Systems
M. Zheng and V. Alagar

A Tools Environment for Developing and Reasoning about Ontologies
J. Dong, Y. Feng, Y. Li, and J. Sun

User Intention Satisfaction for Agent-Based Semantic Web Services Systems
C.-H. Lee and A. Liu

Ontology-Based Active Requirements Engineering Framework
S. Lee and R. Gandhi

Session 4D (International Reception Hall: 08:20~10:00, 12/16)
Product Line Engineering / Software Development and Practice I
Session Chair : Soo Dong Kim

A Systematic Method for Scoping Core Assets in Product Line Engineering
S. Park and S. Kim

An Extension of Problem Frame Notation for Software Product Lines
H. Zuo, M. Mannion, D. Sellier, and R. Foley

Supporting Product Line Development through Traceability
W. Jirapanthong and A. Zisman

A Repository Framework for Self-Growing Robot Software
H.-M. Koo and I.-Y. Ko

Session 5A (Room 106: 10:20~12:00, 12/16)
Verification and Validation II
Session Chair : Masahide Nakamura

Evolutionary Testing of Unstructured Programs in the Presence of Flag Problems
H. Liu, N. Lei, H. Liu, and B. Wang

Proposal of a Method to Support Testing for Java Programs with UML
T. Katayama and Y. Yabuya

Data Abstraction and Constraint Solving for Conformance Testing
J. Calamé, N. Ioustinova, J. van de Pol, and N. Sidorova

Describing and Verifying Integrated Services of Home Network Systems
P. Leelaprute, M. Nakamura, T. Tsuchiya, K. Matsumoto, and T. Kikuno

Session 5B (Room 107: 10:20~12:00, 12/16)
Quality Management II
Session Chair : Eric Wong

A Passive Test Oracle Using a Component's API
R. Shukla, D. Carrington, and P. Strooper

A Dynamic Optimization Strategy for Evolutionary Testing
X. Xie, B. Xu, L. Shi, C. Nie, and Y. He

An Integrated Solution for Testing and Analyzing Java Applications in an Industrial Setting
E. Wong and J. Li

A Parametric Model Checking Approach for Real-Time Systems Design
C. Sathawornwichit and T. Katayama

Session 5C (Room 110: 10:20~12:00, 12/16)
Component-Based Software Engineering
Session Chair : Jun Han

Consistency and Interoperability Checking for Software Component Interaction Rules
Y. Jin and J. Han

An Incremental and Practical Approach to Enable the Component Run-Time Evolution
C. Sun

Regression Testing for Component-Based Software Systems by Enhancing Change Information
C. Mao and Y. Lu

Early Stage Software Reliability and Design Assessment
R. Tripathi and R. Mall

Session 5D (International Reception Hall: 10:20~12:00, 12/16)
Software Development and Practice II
Session Chair : Donglin Liang

Integrating Safety and Security Requirements into Design of an Embedded System
S. Zafar and R. Dromey

Monitoring with Behavior View Diagrams for Debugging
D. Liang and K. Xu

Automatic Classification of Web Pages Based on the Concept of Domain Ontology
M.-H. Song, S.-Y. Lim, D.-J. Kang, and S.-J. Lee

ADDIE Instruction Design and Cognitive Apprenticeship for Project-Based Software Engineering Education in MIS
S.-T. Huang, Y.-P. Cho, and Y.-J. Lin

Session 6A (Room 106: 15:30~17:10, 12/16)
Software Refactoring / Software Process Improvement
Session Chair : Raymund Sison

Lightweight Detection of Program Refactorings
D. Atkinson and T. King

Automated Refactoring of Objects for Application Partitioning
V. Jamwal and S. Iyer

Development of a Business Process Modeling Methodology and a Tool for Sharing Business Processes
R. Yamamoto, K. Yamamoto, K. Ohashi, and J. Inomata

Personal Software Process (PSP) Assistant
R. Sison

Session 6B (Room 107: 15:30~17:10, 12/16)
Tools Support for Software Engineering
Session Chair : Paul Strooper

A Tool for Constructing Syntax-Directed Editors
Y.-S. Chang and N.-W. Lin

A User Evaluation of Synchronous Collaborative Software Engineering Tools
C. Cook, W. Irwin, and N. Churcher

Tool Support for Invariant Based Programming
R.-J. Back and M. Myreen

Tool Support for Statistical Testing of Software Components
R. Shukla, P. Strooper, and D. Carrington

Session 6C (Room 110: 15:30~17:10, 12/16)
Aspect-Oriented Software Technology
Session Chair : Vladimir Mencl

Microcomponent-Based Component Controllers: A Foundation for Component Aspects
V. Mencl and T. Bures

AECM: An Aspect Enabled Component Model
S. Jalili and S. Abadi

Aspect-Oriented Modularization of Assertion Crosscutting Objects
T. Ishio, T. Kamiya, S. Kusumoto, and K. Inoue

Improving Agile Software Development Using eXtreme AOCE and Aspect-Oriented CVS
S. Singh, H.-C. Chen, O. Hunter, J. Grundy, and J. Hosking

Workshop 1 (International Reception Hall: 10:20~12:00, 12/17)
First Asian Workshop on AOSD

Towards Aspect-Oriented Class Diagrams
G. Zhang

Providing Quality Measurement for Aspect-Oriented Software Development
M. Kassab, O. Ormandjieva, and C. Constantinides

Survey on Early Separation of Concerns
S. Khan and M. Jaffar-ur-Rehman

Using Dynamic Aspects for Delegating Fine-Grained Access Rights
K. Chen

Bugdel: An Aspect-Oriented Debugging System
Y. Usui and S. Chiba

Aspect Refinement and Bounding Quantification in Incremental Designs
S. Apel, T. Leich, and G. Saake

Workshop 2 (Room 108: 10:20~12:00, 12/17)
Supporting Knowledge Collaboration in Software Development Workshop

Dimensions and Forms of Knowledge Collaboration in Software Development
Y. Ye

Please STeP_IN: A Socio-technical Platform for in situ Networking
Y. Nishinaka, M. Asada, Y. Yamamoto, and Y. Ye

CoxR: Open Source Development History Search System
M. Matsushita, K. Sasaki, and K. Inoue

Understanding the Nature of Collaboration in Open-Source Software Development
K. Nakakoji, K. Yamada, and E. Giaccardi

Supporting Knowledge Collaboration Using Social Networks in a Large-Scale Online

Community of Software Development Projects
M. Ohira, T. Ohoka, T. Kakimoto, N. Ohsugi, and K. Matsumoto

top

--------------------------------------------------

 

John Mylopoulos

University of Toronto
Toronto , Ontario M5S 2E4

mailto:jm@cs.toronto.edu
http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~jm/

Biography

John Mylopoulos received his BEng degree from Brown University in 1966 and his PhD degree from Princeton in 1970, the year he joined the faculty of the University of Toronto. His research interests include requirements engineering, conceptual modeling, data semantics and knowledge management. Mylopoulos is the recipient of the first-ever Outstanding Services Award given by the Canadian AI Society (CSCSI), a co-recipient of the best-paper award of the 1994 International Conference on Software Engineering, a fellow of the American Association for AI (AAAI) and the elected president of the VLDB Endowment (1997-2003). He is co-editor of the Requirements Engineering Journal (published by Springer-Verlag). He has also contributed to the organization of major international conferences, including program co-chair of the International Joint Conference of AI (1991), general chair of the Entity-Relationship conference (1994), program chair of the International IEEE Symposium of Requirements Engineering (1997), and general chair of the Very Large Databases Conference (2004).

top

Rick Kazman

kazman@sei.cmu.edu
http://www.sei.cmu.edu/staff/rkazman/

Biography

Rick Kazman is a Senior Member of the Technical Staff at the Software Engineering Institute of Carnegie Mellon University and Professor at the University of Hawaii. His primary research interests are software architecture, design and analysis tools, software visualization, and software engineering economics. He also has interests in human-computer interaction and information retrieval. Kazman has created several highly influential methods and tools for architecture analysis, including the SAAM (Software Architecture Analysis Method) and the ATAM (Architecture Tradeoff Analysis Method). He is the author of over 100 papers, and co-author of several books, including "Software Architecture in Practice", and "Evaluating Software Architectures: Methods and Case Studies".

top

Sanya Uehara

s.uehara@jp.fujitsu.com
Member of the Board
General Manager
Information Technology Core Laboratories FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.
Kamiodanaka 4-1-1, Nakahara, Kawasaki, Japan

Biography


Sanya Uehara is a board member of Fujitsu Laboratories, the corporate research center of Fujitsu. His main background includes both software engineering research and product
development for large scale software development, object-oriented system design, legacy system maintenance and restructuring. He received the best paper award from Information Processing Society of Japan.

top

 

 
 

 Section Link
Call for Paper


CONTACT US

Copyright ©  2005 Software Research Center ALL RIGHTS RESERVED